1999 NDWCA - COUNTY - CITY 
WEED CONTROL BOARDS
*Contact Person 30 March 1999, REV. 2 April 2001
Position Name Address/Email Phone

NORTH DAKOTA WEED CONTROL ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE BOARD

FAX 572-0544
Executive Secretary *Randy Mehlhoff 724 5th St. Langdon 58249
email: rmehlhof@ndsuext.nodak.edu
256-5491, 570-3545
President Joan Lorge HC 1 Box 47 Amidon 58620
email: jlorge@pop.ctctel.com
879-6316
1st Vice President Jerome Peerboom 102 Ave G W Anamoose 58710 537-5774, 465-3681
2st Vice President Brent Nelson 638 Cooper Ave Grafton 58237
email: banelson@state.nd.us
352-2311, 284-6645
1nd Past President Bill Ragan 511 2nd SE Jamestown 58401-0040
email: nanbil@buffalocity.net
251-1261, 320-4512
2nd Past President Darwin Peterson 2710 100th St NW Antler 58711
email: wings@ndak.net
756-6931
NE Area 1 Elvin Johnson 4821 103 Ave NE Lakota 58344-9212
email: nchd@stellarnet.com
247-2253
SE Area 2 William Saufley 9962 75th St SE Lamoure 58458
email: wakiwill@drtel.net
883-4403
NW Area 3 Terrence Volk 314 W 5th St Bottineau 58318-1204
email: tvolk@pioneer.state.nd.us
857-6217
SC Area 4 Merlin Leithold 6125 Hwy 49 Elgin 58533-9226
email: leithold@westriv.com
584-3204
SW Area 5 Hope Mastel PO Box 96 Marmarth 58643 279-5427
USDA-APHIS David Hirsch 3509 Miriam Ave Ste A Bismarck 58501 
email: david.c.hirsch@usda.gov
250-4473
Dow AgroSciences Sam Law 325 5th Ave S Carrington 58421
email: sblaw@dowelanco.com
652-5280
NDDA Dean Cline 600 E Boulevard Ave Bismarck 58505-0020
email: jleppert@state.nd.us
328-2983
NDDA Ken Eraas 600 E Boulevard Ave Bismarck 58505-0020
email: keraas@state.nd.us
328-2980
NDDA John Leppert 600 E Boulevard Ave Bismarck 58505-0020
email: jleppert@state.nd.us
328-2379
NDSU Rod Lym PO Box 5051 Fargo 58105 
email: rod_lym@ndsu.nodak.edu
231-8996
NDSU Denise Olson NDSU, Hultz Hall 265, Fargo 58105
email: denise_olson@ndsu.nodak.edu
231-8157


ADAMS


FAX NUMBER: 567-2910

Phone
Weed Officer *Norris Erickson Box 821 Hettinger 58639 567-4505, 567-2671(H)
Sec/Treas Betty Svihovec Box 589 Hettinger 58639 567-4363
Chairman Howard Nelson RR 1 Box 627 Hettinger 58639 567-4153
V. Chairman Michael Ellefson PO Box 28 Hettinger 58639 567-2634
Biological Control Ed Buckmier Box 281 Hettinger 58639 567-4144
Dean Erickson Box 589 Hettinger 58639 567-2235
Orval Stadheim RR 1 Box 8 Reeder 58649 853-2394


BARNES


FAX NUMBER:

845-4073
Secretary *Pat Hansen PO Box 21 Valley City 58072 845-4300, 854-5074(H)
Chairman Jacob DeVries 443099th Ave SE Marion 58466 669-2534
V. Chairman Richard Monson 3434 114th Ave SE Valley City 58072 845-3938
Weed Officer/ BioControl James McAllister 2525 126th Ave SE Oriska 58063 845-3630, 840-1473 (C)
Jacob DeVries 4430 99th Ave SE Marion 58466 669-2534
Loyd Wieland 1156 14th St SE Box 40 Dazey 58429 845-1723
John Stevens 4310 Co Rd 21 Valley City 58072 845-1610


BENSON


FAX NUMBER:

473-5423
Secretary *Wanda R. Teigen PO Box 132 Minnewaukan 58351-0132 473-5496, 473-5431(h)
Chairman Tim Finley 3495 58th Ave NE Oberon 58357 798-2776
Vice-Chairman Travis Anderson 8709 36th St NE Warwick 58381 292-2426
Weed Officer/BioCont Arlo Schmidt PO Box E Maddock 58348 438-2430
Lyndon Olson 806th 4th St Maddock 58348 438-2580
Kory Jorgenson 6047 38th Ave NE Rugby 58368 583-2293
Vernon Ellingson 5452 47th St NE Minnewaukan 58351 473-5688


BILLINGS



Weed Officer *Jerry Redmond PO Box 371 Belfield 58622-0371 575-4528
Chairman Roger Mayers PO Box 126 Medora 58645-0126 623-4457
Vice-Chairman George Wolf PO Box 101 Medora 58645-0101 623-4353
Secretary Mary Griffin PO Box 174 Medora 58645-0174 623-4378
Martin Haag 12702 10th St sW Fairfild 58627-9430 863-6574
Kenneth Eberts 14621 Blacktail Rd Medora 58645-9703 565-2213
Tom Redmond 13256 38th St SW Belfield 58622-9151 575-4510
Gordon Gerbig 5215 E River RD Amidon 58620-8925 575-8007
Anthony Kessel 12860 24th St SW Belfield 58622-9354 575-4715
Biological Control Connie O'Brien PO Box 504 Belfield 58622-0504 575-8830


BOTTINEAU
www.botcoweeds.homestead.com

FAX NUMBER:

228-2336
Weed Officer/BioCont *Terrence L Volk 314 W 5th St Bottineau 58318-1204 
email: tvolk@pioneer.state.nd.us
228-2555, 263-4615
Chairman Darwin Peterson 2710 100th St NW Antler 58711 
email: wings@ndak.net
756-6931
V Chairman Lyle Gravseth 10890 6th Ave NW Souris 58783 295-2377
Secretary Earl Roland 1710 Hwy 43 Bottineau 58318 263-4946
Paul Johnson 1320 92nd St NE Bottineau 58318 228-3749
David Berge 10711 5th Ave NE Souris 58783 228-2972


BOWMAN



Secretary Bob Runner Box 288 Bowman 58623 523-3786
*Chairman George Maychrzak RR 1 Box 29 Scranton 58653 275-6125
V Chairman Leroy Siverson HCR 4 Box 42 Bowman 58623 279-5776
Treasurer Bill Freymiller RR 2 Box 84 58623 275-8776
Melvin Siverson RR 2 Box 4 Bowman 58623 523-5685


BURKE


FAX NUMBER:

377-2020
Weed Officer *John Roering PO Box 280 Bowbells 58721 377-2416, 377-2607 (H)
Chairman Tom Burau 9451 101 Ave. NW. Columbus 58727 939-6802
Sec/Treasurer Dan Folske PO Box 280 Bowbells 58721 
email: dfolske@ndsuext.nodak.edu
377-2927, 377-2703
Marlin Jacobson PO Box 86 Bowbells 58721 377-2960
Jade Parkinson 6535 104 St NW Bowbells 58721 377-2743
Kenneth Kulstad 9220 County Road 16 Powers Lake 58773 464-5871


BURLEIGH


FAX NUMBER:

222-6717
Weed Officer *Gary Hartman 211 W Rosser Bismarck 58501 222-6763, 220-3857 (C), 734-6400 (H)
Chairman Leon Malard 13600 154th Ave SE Bismarck 58504-4127 673-3245
Sec/Treas Kevin Glatt PO Box 5518 Bismarck 58501-5518 
email: kglatt@pioneer.state.nd.us
222-6718
Orlin Lyng 1318 N 20 St Bismarck 58501-2912 223-0519
Edwin F. McCarty 12051 156th Ave NE Menoken 58558-9622 673-3445
John M. Hagen 5251 253rd Ave NW Baldwin 58521-9745 734-6777
Ralph R. Fischer 30800 275th St NE Wing 58494-9704 943-2457


CASS


FAX NUMBER:

282-2047
Weed Officer *Darwin Hinrichs W Main, PO Box 698, West Fargo 58078-0698
email: hinrichs@co.cass.nd.us
282-5487, 492-2869
Chairman Tom Fischer 2823 64th Ave S Fargo 58104 293-1700
Larry Wilcox 13967 26th St SE Ayr 58007 633-5598
Ken Hagen 14964 47th R St SE Leonard 58052 347-5533
Tom Moores 117 8th St W West Fargo 58078 282-0378
Robyn Sorum 21 Sheyenne Trailer Court West Horace 241-5931, 282-3666 (H)


CAVALIER



Weed Officer *James Olson PO Box 144 Langdon 58249-0144 
email: lauchbr@utma.com
256-3117
Chairman Duane Heck HCR 1 Box 79 Osnabrock 58269 256-5901
Sec/Treas Jerry Lykken RR1 Box 23 Milton 58260 496-3136
Charles Rohde 1401 12th St Langdon 58249 256-5267
Larry Haaven RR 2 Box 12 Hannah 58239 283-5280
Paul Ratzlaff HC 1 Box 54 Wales 58281 256-2065
Larry Peterson RR 3 Box 37 Langdon 58249 256-5030
Dwight Tohm RR 2 Box 120 Munich 58352 682-5208


DICKEY


FAX NUMBER: 

349-4639

Weed Officer *Victor Ulmer 904 Hickory Ave Oakes 58474 742-3502, 249-3502 (H)
Chairman Don G. Zimbelman 8576 94th Ave SE Fullerton 58441-9761 375-6661
V Chairman Paul Zimbelman 10790 St SE Oakes 58474-9406 742-3115
Secretary DuAnn Anderson PO Box 215 Ellendale 58436-0215 
email: duanders@pioneer.state.nd.us
349-3249, ext. 3
Laurence Rall 8032 101st St SE Forbes 58439-9304 357-7741
Raymond Burkhardt 10246 Hwy 11 Oakes 58474-9179 783-4383
Kenneth Scallon 8350 79th St SE Edgeley 58433 396-7791


DIVIDE


FAX NUMBER: 

925-5601

Chairman *Bruce L. Fagerbakke 9675 107th Ave NW Noonan 58765-9552 925-5866
Treasurer Robert Hay 1180 93rd ST NW Crosby 58730-9323 965-6298
Weed Officer Gary Smithberg 10720 101st Ave NW Noonan 58765-0011
email: smithberg@nft.net
925-5635, 925-5798
Raymond Nygaard 8533 Co 19 NW Wildrose 58795 539-2137
Mick Elsbernd 9715 Co 7 NW Fortuna 58844-9774 834-2235


DUNN


FAX NUMBER: 

846-7244
Weed Officer *Diane Allmendinger PO Box 36, Dodge 58625
email: dodgeps4@pop.ctctel.com
846-7374 (H), 846-7300
Chairman Herman Dukart 10261 15st SW Manning 58642 573-4463
Treasurer Reinhard Hauck Box 105 Manning 58642 573-4448
Secretary David Twist PO Box 420 Kildeer 58640 548-8096
Craig Pelton Box 122 Dunn Center 58626 548-8096
Tex Appledoorn  HC1 Box 48 Gladstone 58630 225-8216
Emil Cerhoney HC 1 Box 57 Manning 58642 573-4320
Clive Pelton HC 2 Box 52 Halliday 58636 548-8050


EDDY


FAX NUMBER: 

947-2279

Sec/Treasurer *Tim Becker 205 3rd St SE New Rockford 58356-1957 
email: tbecker@ndsuext.nodak.edu
947-2454, 947-2812
Chairman Jay Cudworth 7607 24th St NE Sheyenne 58374 947-2032
V Chairman R. Corey Longnecker 206 4th St New Rockford 58356 947-2009
Weed Officer Wesley Parson 8319 16th St NE McHenry 58464 674-3233
Frederick Allmaras 6041 19th St NE New Rockford 58356 947-5631
David Eversvik 2523 87th Ave NE Warwick 58381 294-2156


EMMONS


FAX NUMBER:

254-4012

Sec/Treas *Rusty Plienis PO Box 188 Linton 58552 
email: rplienis@state.nd.us
254-4802, 254-4208 (H)
Chairman Herman Mosset 817 1st St NE Linton 58552 254-4527
V Chairman Egidi Roehrich PO Box 254 Strasburg 58573 336-7569
Weed Officer Harvey Reamann 1570 63rd St SE Braddock 58524 782-6817
Weed Officer/ BioControl Roger Ryckman 9950 2nd Ave SE Pollock SD 57648-934 336-7156
Kenneth Nieuwsma 9198 Hwy 83 Strasburg 58573 336-2679
George Lawlar PO Box 614 Linton 58552 254-4389
Dwight Saville 1290 56th St SE Moffit 58560 782-4206


FOSTER


FAX NUMBER:

652-1243

Weed Officer *Nate Monson RR 2 A-9 Westside Trailer Crt Carrington 58421
email: nmonson@sendit.nodak.edu
652-3136, 652-3658 (H)
Chairman Roger Edland 460 91st Ave NE McHenry 58464 785-2242
Sec/Treasurer Fabian Noack PO Box 15, 105 10th Ave N Carrington 58421
email: nmonson@carrington.k12.nd.us
652-3164
County Agent Kurt Froelich Foster Co Courthouse Carrington 58421
email: kfroelic@ndsuext.nodak.edu
652-2581
Leroy Butts 6285 Main St Carrington 58421 652-3420
Thomas Thurlow 140 3rd Ave N Carrington 58421 652-1548
George Topp 8031 8th St NE Grace City 58445 674-3184


GOLDEN VALLEY

FAX NUMBER:


872-3028
Weed Officer, Sec/Treas *Brad Ross 15840 23rd St SW Sentinel Butte 58654
email: badger@midstate.net
872-4736
Chairman George Hildebrant 3910 169th Ave SW Beach 58621
email: spiderweb@midstate.net
872-3936 (incl. Fax)
Vice Chairman Patty Schmeling 4841 Co Rd 11 Sentinel Butte 58654 872-3488
Janice Schmeling Box 68 Beach 58621-0068 872-4332
Pete Wirtzfeld 15603 Twin Butte Road Sentinel Butte 58564 872-4956
Mike VanHorn 3455 Cp Rd 11 Sentinel Butte 58654 872-3250


GRAND FORKS



Secretary *Pam Aaker PO Box 14776 Grand Forks 58208-4776 780-8312
Chairman Lloyd Leake 2331 10th Ave Emerado 58228 594-4255
Weed Officer/ BioCont Joel Anderson Box 27H Alvarado MN 56710
email: amybun@ruralaccess.net
741-9333
David Middleton 2146 29th Ave Manvel 58256 696-2346
Herbert (Bud) Welte, Jr. 624 46th St Aneta 58212 326-4588
Alan (Butch) Dickson 2055 36th St S Grand Forks 58201 795-9930
Ralph McCanna 2096 39th St McCanna 58253 397-5741
John Stiles 2927 US Highway 2 Arville 58214 594-2409


GRANT



Weed Officer *Merlin Leithold 6125 Hwy 49 Elgin 58533-9226
email: leithold@westriv.com
584-3204
Chairman Dave Bertch 7225 55th Ave SW Carson 58529 622-3660
Vice Chairman Jeff Dahners 532064th St SW Carson 58529 622-3476
Sec Marie Ackerman 7265 58th St SW Elgin 58533 584-2493
Treasurer Roger Ruscheinsky 106 2nd Ave NE Carson 58529 622-3275
Duane Woodbury 5560 66th St SW Carson 58529 622-3575
Morris Haase 7705 63rd St SW New Leipzig 584-2095
Anthony Ehrmantrout 5720 Hwy 49 Elgin 58533 584-3435
Ervin Ternes 3500 78th St SW Shields 58569 597-3604


GRIGGS


FAX NUMBER: 

797-3170

*Sec. Cynthia Anton 808 Rollin Ave SW Cooperstown 58425 797-3117
Weed Officer John Swenson 808 Rollin Ave SW Cooperstown 58425
email: griggs@ndsuext.nodak.edu
797-3312
Chairman Greg Hazard RR 1 Box 52B Cooperstown 58425 797-2610
V Chairman Leroy Eggermont RR 2 Box 68A Binford 58416 676-2303
Cleo Eberhardt RR 2 Box 34 Aneta 58212 326-4271
Arne Berge RR Binford 58416 676-2766
Eldo Haugen RR 1 Box 134 Hannaford 58448 769-2259


HETTINGER


FAX NUMBER:

824-2717

Secretary *Roy J. Steiner PO Box 668 Mott 58646-0668 824-2515, 824-3170 (H)
Chairman Lester Brackel Rt 1 Box 15 Mott 58646 824-2303
V Chairman/ BioCont Dwain Barondeau PO Box 608 Mott 58646-0608
email: (H) dbaronde@ndsuext.nodak.edu
824-2095, 223-6506
Weed Officer David Rustan HC 1 Box 78 New England 58647 579-4719
David L. Anderson Rt 1 Box 103 Regent 58650 563-4344
Wade Hoherz RR 1 Box 11 Bentley 58562 824-2026
Gary Witte Rt 1 Box 24 Regent 58650 563-4461
Rex J. Kelsch PO Box 263 Mott 58646 824-2030
James Koppinger HC 1 Box 34 New England 58647 579-4540


KIDDER


FAX NUMBER:

475-2202

Sec/Treas *Shirley Berg PO Box 110 Steele 58482-0110 475-2672
Chairman Dan Keily 3676 37th Ave SE Tappen 58487 327-8254
V Chairman Kenny Fischer 197540th St SE Driscoll 58532 475-2734
Weed Officer Marlin Livingston RR 1 Box 38 Robinson 58478 392-5661, 220-2238(C)
Lyle Schindler 1351 28th Ave SE Tuttle 58488 867-2762
Israel Mittleider 4175 40th Ave SE Tappen 58487 327-4429


LaMOURE


FAX NUMBER:

883-5304

Sec/Treas *Ralph Evert PO Box 128 Lamoure 58458-0128 883-5301, 883-5920 (H)
Chairman Herman Muske 9383 County RD 34 Berlin 58415 883-4334
Weed Officer *William Saufley 9962 75th St SE Lamoure 58458
email: wakiwill@drtel.net
883-4403, 320-8755
Bruce Klein 9944 76th Ave SE Lamoure 58458 883-4213
Ken Jolin PO Box 351 Edgeley 58433-0351 493-2466
Bruce Lindgren 7174 Highway 13 Kulm 58456 647-2830
Bob Bubach 10624 Co Road 35 SE Litchville 58461 762-4223


LOGAN


FAX NUMBER:

754-2270

Sec/Tres. *Dan Driessen 301 Broadway Napoleon 58561 
email: ddriesse@ndsuext.nodak.edu
754-2504
Chairman/ Weed Officer Bobby Buchholz PO Box 53 Lehr 58460-0053 378-2512
Weed Officer Chuck Fettig 3792 68th St SE Wishek 58495 452-2813
Charles Rau 5812 38th Ave SE Napoleon 58561 754-2403
Adam Schumacher 2752 Highway 34 Napoleon 58561 332-6322
Elmer Schlecht 6722 62nd Ave SE Gackle 58442 485-3203
Robert Ziebart 5961 74th St SE Fredonia 58440 698-2241